NEED HELP?

NEED HELP?  Call 2-1-1 from a land line and some cell phones; 1-800-543-7709; or on the internet at 211unitedway.org.  This is a 24-hour confidential and anonymous information and referral service for community resources within Minnesota.  Other sites to try include  https://www.unitedway.org/our-impact/featured-programs/2-1-1 or https://www.minnesotahelp.info/

If this is an emergency - dial 9-1-1.

If you are in need of quick help for suicidal thoughts and other mental health emergencies, dial 1-800-273-8255

United Way of Southwest Minnesota works to create lasting changes in people’s lives in the communities we serve in Lincoln, Lyon, Murray, Yellow Medicine, and portions of Cottonwood, Lac qui Parle, Nobles and Redwood counties of Minnesota.

* Indicates 2021-22 Community Partner of United Way of Southwest Minnesota.

The area code for listings is 507 unless otherwise noted.
The town for listings is Marshall, MN unless otherwise noted.

*1,000 Books Before Kindergarten - available at all libraries in the United Way of Southwest Minnesota service area or call 929-2273 for information
4-H Extension Programs 500 Fairgrounds Road, 532-8219
Adult Community Center 107 S 4th Street, 537-6109
Advance Opportunities 1401 Peterson Street, 537-7018
Better Business Bureau 651-699-1111
Birthright 348 W Main Street, 532-3660
Camden Park 872-7031
Camp Love’s Embrace camplovesembrace.com
Canby Developmental Achievement Center 110 Fairgrounds Street E, 223-7900
CareerForce 607 W Main Street
Job Service 476-4040
Rehabilitation Services 476-4040
SW MN Private Industry Council 476-4040
State Services for the Blind 476-4045
Catholic Charities 866-670-5163
Chambers of Commerce—
Dawson 320-769-2981
Granite Falls 320-320-3202
Marshall 532-4484
Slayton 836-6902
Tracy 629-4021
Child's Place Children's Advocacy Center 302 E Third Street, Redwood Falls 616-6140
Child Care & Nutrition, Inc. Ivanhoe, 800-634-3359
ChildCare Aware 888-291-9811
City Offices
Balaton City Hall 734-4711
Boyd Municipal Building 320-855-2242
Canby Administrative Office 223-7295
Clarkfield City Clerk 320-669-4435
Cottonwood City Clerk 423-6488
Currie City Clerk 763-1540
Echo City Clerk 925-4190
Fulda City Clerk 425-2504
Garvin 746-4459
Ghent City Clerk 428-3214
Granite Falls  320-564-3011
Hanley Falls City Clerk 768-3570
Hendricks City Administrator 275-3192
Ivanhoe City Administrator 694-1738
Lake Benton 368-4641
Lynd 865-4514
Marshall City Administrator 537-6760
Milroy 336-2403
Minneota City Clerk's Office 872-6144
Porter Fire Hall 296-4454
Russell Town Hall 823-4347
Slayton City Clerk 836-8534
Taunton City Office 872-5950
Tracy Clerk Administrator 629-5528
Tyler Administrative Office 247-5556
Walnut Grove City Clerk 859-2135
Westbrook 274-5110
Wood Lake City Clerk 485-3476
Court Administrator 831-4551
Family Services 831-1891
Law Enforcement Center 831-2678
RSVP 831-1803
Sheriff’s Department 831-1375
Veteran’s Services 831-5522
Countryside Public Health 415 9th Ave Suite 106, Granite Falls, 320-843-4546 or 800-657-3291
Disability HUB 866-333-2466
Driver’s License Applications 537-6724 (Lyon County Govt. Center)
Driver’s License Testing 601D Highway 59 N, 651-284-1000
Early Childhood Family Education (ECFE) 1300 E Lyon Street, 929-2633
Extension Regional Center (U of MN) 200 O'Connell Street, Suite 500, 507-258-8750
Food Shelves
Canby - Prairie Five 223-5471
Dawson 320-769-4394
Fulda 425-2006
Granite Falls - Neighbors United 320-564-4039
Hendricks 275-3843 or 275-3666
Ivanhoe-Arco-Hendricks 275-3049
*Lake Benton 368-9577 Ext 2
*Marshall - Kitchen Table of U-CAP 537-1416
Redwood Falls 627-3653
Slayton 836-8098
*Tracy - Kitchen Table of U-CAP 537-1416
Tyler 247-3955
Walnut Grove
Westbrook
Worthington 376-3138; 372-8633
G.O.L.D. College-SMSU 1501 State Street, 537-6483
Goodwill Industries 1200 E Main St, 929-0276
Granite Falls
Ambulance 911 or 320-564-6274
Ambulance Special Transportation Service 320-564-6274
Hospital Home Care 320-564-3111
Manor 320-564-3111
Ridge Place 320-564-3382
Habitat for Humanity & Re-Store 300 N US Hwy 59, 929-0371
Head Start of United Community Action Partnership 800-992-1710
Hope Harbor 537-4525
*Imagination Library sponsored by United Way of Southwest Minnesota, 929-2273
Jefferson Bus Lines 858-800-8898
*Junior Achievement of Lyon County 651-255-0055
Court Administrator 320-598-3536
Sheriff’s Office 320-598-3720
Veteran’s Services 320-598-3445
Libraries
Balaton 734-2034
Canby 223-5738
Clarkfield 320-669-7651
Cottonwood 423-6488
Dawson 320-769-2069
Fulda 425-3277
Granite Falls 320-564-3738
Hendricks
Ivanhoe 694-1555
Lake Benton 368-4641 ext 4
Marshall – Lyon County 537-7003
Minneota 872-5473
Slayton 836-8778
Tracy 629-5548
Tyler 247-5556
Westbrook 274-6174
Court Administrator 694-1505
Driver's License 694-1550
Public Health 694-1452
Region 8 North Welfare 694-1452
Sheriff’s Department 694-1664
Transportation 694-1813
Veteran’s Services 368-4256
*Little Red Bookshelves sponsored by United Way of Southwest Minnesota 929-2273
Loaves and Fishes Marshall Community Meal Program 400 W Lyon Street,  612-377-9810 or 822-7654
Court Administrator 607 W Main Street 537-6734
Diversion/Probation 607 W Main Street 537-6746
Landfill 865-4615
Law Enforcement Center 537-7000
Sheriff’s Department 537-7666
Veteran’s Services 537-6729
Welfare Office - Region 8 537-6747
Marshall Area Transit of United Community Action Partnership 537-7628
Marshall Area YMCA 200 S “A” St, 532-9622
*Marshall Food4Kids PO Box 771, Marshall, 401-5554
Medical Clinics/Ambulance/Hospitals
Balaton - Sanford Balaton Clinic 551 E Highway 14, 734-3456
Canby - Sanford Canby Medical Center 223-7277 or 800-535-1615
Dawson - Johnson Memorial Health Services 320-769-4323
Granite Falls - Avera Medical Group 320-564-6200
Ivanhoe Medical Clinic 694-1100
Lake Benton - Avera Medical Group 368-4323
Marshall - Access Health 1521 Carlson Street, 476-4800
Marshall - Avera Home Medical Equipment 1521 Carlson Street, Suite A, 537-7070
Marshall - Avera Medical Group 300 S Bruce Street, 532-9661
Redwood Area Hospital 100 Caring Way, Redwood Falls, 637-4500
Slayton - Murray County Memorial Hospital 2042 Juniper, Slayton 836-6111
Tyler - Avera Medical Group 247-5921
Walnut Grove - Sanford Tracy Walnut Grove Clinic 810 Eight St, Walnut Grove, 859-2157
Westbrook - Sanford Westbrook Medical Center 920 Bell Avenue, Westbrook, 274-1100
Ministerial Association (Marshall Area Churches) 537-1516 - St. Stephen’s Lutheran Church; 532-2429 – First Lutheran Church; 532-3187 - Grace Life Church
Minnesota Care (Health Insurance) 800-657-3372
Motor Vehicle Deputy Registrar
Canby 223-5646
Dawson 320-769-2000
Ivanhoe 694-1241
Marshall 532-4643
Slayton 836-1150
Tracy 629-5528
Tyler 247-5556
MURL Credit/Housing of United Community Action Partnership 537-1416
Court Administrator 836-1121
Family Services 836-6144
Health Nurse 836-6486
Hospice 836-8114
License Center 836-1150
Narcotics Anonymous 877-767-7676
Public Health 836-6148
RSVP 836-8705
Sheriff’s Department 836-6168
Transportation 836-6648
Veteran’s Services 836-1169
Narcotics Anonymous 877-767-7676
*New Horizons Crisis Center 109 S 5th Street,  800-881-7493
Court Administrator 372-8263
Family Services/Human Services 295-5213
Public Health 295-5360/295-5322
Sheriff’s Office 295-5400/372-2136
Veteran’s Services 295-5292
Nutrition Program, WIC (Mothers & Children) 800-942-4030 and NAPS (Seniors) 651-201-4422
Post Offices
Balaton 734-3721
Boyd 320-855-2342
Clarkfield 320-669-4807
Cottonwood 423-5199
Currie 763-3662
Fulda 425-2107
Ghent 428-3405
Granite Falls 320-564-3429
Hanley Falls 768-3404
Hendricks 275-3557
Ivanhoe 694-1556
Lynd 865-4523
Marshall 532-4937
Milroy 336-2498
Minneota 872-6382
Russell 823-4640
Ruthton 658-3374
Slayton 836-6890
Tracy 629-4260
Tyler 247-5484
Walnut Grove 859-2463
Prairie Five Community Action Council 719 N 7th Street, Montevideo 320-269-6578
*Prairie Home Hospice & Community Care 1108 E College Drive 337-0080
Project Turnabout 660 18th Street, Granite Falls 800-862-1453
Court Administration 637-4018
Department of Corrections 637-4047
Human Services 637-4041
License Center 637-4029
Probation Officer 637-4047
Public Health 637-4041
Sheriff 637-4036
Veteran’s Services 637-4034
Safe at Home 866-723-3035
Safe Avenues 800-792-4210
Salvation Army 507-258-3923 
*Senior Dining 
Balaton 836-6762
Boyd 320-855-2242
Canby 223-5471
Clarkfield Valhalla Apartments 320-669-7229 
Cottonwood 423-5432
Currie 425-2484
Dawson 320-769-2332
Echo 762-3600
Fulda 425-2484
Granite Falls at Henry Hill Apartments 320-564-4030
Hanley Falls (at the American Legion Bldg) 768-3570
Hendricks 275-3843
Ivanhoe 275-3843
Lake Benton 368-9564
Marshall 537-6124
Russell 866-974-0286
Slayton 836-6762
St. Leo 320-598-3465
Tracy 734-3511
Walnut Grove 859-2133
Westbrook 425-2484
Service Enterprises, Inc. 700 N 7th, 532-5503; Redwood Falls 637-3503
Social Security Administration 507 Jewett St, 855-210-0122
Southwest Minnesota Private Industry Council 607 W Main Street 476-4040; 800-818-9295
Spin-Zone 423-1000
SWWC Service Cooperative 1420 E College Drive 537-2240
SWWC Foundation for Innovation in Education 1420 E College Drive 537-2282
The Connection Youth Center 209 St Olaf Ave N, Canby 223-5559
The Journey Center 230 W Lyon Street, Suite 109, 335-2220 
*The Refuge of United Community Action Partnership 537-1416 
Thrift Store 1000 E Southview Dr, 337-2910
*United Community Action Partnership 1400 S Saratoga Street 537-1416 or 800-992-1710
*United Way of Southwest Minnesota 800 E Main Street 929-2273
*Volunteer Tax Preparation Clinics of United Community Action Partnership 537-1416
Western Mental Health Center 1212 E College Drive, 532-3236 or 800-658-2429
*WoMen’s Rural Advocacy Program (WRAP) 800-639-2350 or 911
Granite Falls 320-564-2422
Marshall 532-9532
Redwood Falls 637-3040
Family Services 320-564-2211
Court Administrator 320-564-3325
Family Services 320-564-2211
Probation Office 320-564-4924
Sheriff’s Office 320-564-5902
Veteran’s Services 320-564-3134
*Youth Development Programs of United Community Action Partnership, 537-1416