Community Resource Guide

24-Hour confidential and anonymous information and referral service for community resources in this area is available at United Way 211, either by dialing 2-1-1 from a land line and some cell phones; 1-800-543-7709 from a cell phone; or on the internet at www.211unitedway.org

United Way of Southwest Minnesota works to create lasting changes in people’s lives in the communities we serve in Lincoln, Lyon, Murray, Yellow Medicine, and western Redwood Counties, and portions of Cottonwood, Lac qui Parle and Nobles Counties of Minnesota.

* Indicates 2017-18 Community Partner of United Way of Southwest Minnesota.

The area code for listings is 507 unless otherwise noted.
The town for listings is Marshall, MN unless otherwise noted.

*1,000 Books Before Kindergarten - available at all libraries in the United Way of Southwest Minnesota service area or call 929-2273 for information
4-H Extension Programs 500 Fairgrounds Rd, 532-8219
Adult Basic Education 607 W Main St, 537-7046
*Adult Community Center 107 S 4th St, 537-6109
Advance Opportunities 1401 Peterson St, 537-7018
Affiliated Community Medical Center 1521 Carlson St, 532-1101
Alcoholics Anonymous & Al-Anon 532-3008
Alzheimer’s and Related Diseases 537-9131
*American Red Cross serving Southwest Minnesota 387-6664
ARC of Minnesota Southwest 507-345-4223
Beginning Experience 763-1565 or 532-0922
Better Business Bureau 800-646-6222
Big Buddies of United Community Action Partnership 537-1416
Birthright 348 W Main St, 532-3660
Boy Scouts, Sioux Council 605-361-2697
Buffalo Ridge A.C.T. 1400 E Lyon St., 537-7899
Camden Park 865-4530
Camp Love’s Embrace camplovesembrace.com
Canby Developmental Achievement Center 110 Fairgrounds St E, 223-7900
Catholic Charities 866-670-5163
Chambers of Commerce—
Balaton 734-2351
Canby 223-7775
Dawson 320-769-2981
Granite Falls 320-564-4039
Marshall 532-4484
Slayton 836-6902
Tracy 629-4021
Child Care & Nutrition, Inc. Ivanhoe, 694-1499
ChildCare Aware 888-291-9811
Children’s Home Society and Family Services 800-952-9302
City Offices
Balaton City Hall 734-4711
Boyd Municipal Building 320-855-2242
Canby Administrative Office 223-7295
Clarkfield City Clerk 320-669-4435
Cottonwood City Clerk 423-6488
Currie City Clerk 763-1540
Echo City Clerk 925-4190
Fulda City Clerk 425-2504
Garvin 746-4459
Ghent City Clerk 428-3214
Granite Falls  320-564-3011
Hanley Falls City Clerk 768-3570
Hendricks City Administrator 275-3192
Ivanhoe City Administrator 694-1738
Lake Benton 368-4641
Lynd 865-4514
Marshall City Administrator 537-6760
Milroy 336-2403
Minneota City Clerk's Office 872-6144
Porter Fire Hall 296-4454
Russell Town Hall 823-4347
Slayton City Clerk 836-8534
Taunton City Office 872-5950
Tracy Clerk Administrator 629-5528
Tyler Administrative Office 247-5556
Walnut Grove City Clerk 859-2135
Westbrook 274-5110
Wood Lake City Clerk 485-3476
*Community Support Program of Western Mental Health Center 532-3236
Community Transit of United Community Action Partnership 537-7628 (If number is long distance, call 888-658-2448)
Cottonwood County
Court Administrator 831-4551
Family Services 831-1891
Law Enforcement Center 831-2678
RSVP 831-1803
Sheriff’s Department 831-1375
Veteran’s Services 831-5522
Countryside Public Health 415 9th, Granite Falls, 320-564-3010 or 800-407-3628
*Crime Victim Services of New Horizons Crisis Center 532-5764
Disability HUB 866-333-2466
Downtown Designated Driver 828-5443
Driver’s License Applications 537-6724 (Lyon County Govt. Center)
Driver’s License Testing 601D Highway 59 N, 537-7024
Early Childhood Family Education (ECFE) 401 S Saratoga, 929-2634
Extension Regional Center (U of MN) 1424 E College Dr. Suite 100, 337-2800 or 888-241-3261
Families Anonymous 532-3008
Family Planning—SMOC 537-1950 (SMSU)
Financial Empowerment Collaborative www.marshallmoney.org
Food Shelves
Canby - Prairie Five 223-5471
Dawson 320-769-4394
Fulda 425-2006
Granite Falls - Yellow Medicine Neighbors United 320-564-2211
Hendricks 275-3843 or 275-3666
Ivanhoe-Arco-Hendricks 275-3049
Lake Benton 368-9302
*Marshall - Kitchen Table of U-CAP 537-1416
Redwood Falls 627-3653
Slayton 836-8098
*Tracy - Kitchen Table of U-CAP 629-4411
*Tyler 247-3955
Wabasso 342-5204
Walnut Grove
Westbrook
Worthington 376-3138; 372-8633
*Free Tax Preparation Clinic of United Community Action Partnership 537-1416
*GetConnected Volunteer Opportunity Platform unitedwayswmn.org; click the Volunteer tab
Girl Scouts River Valleys 800-845-0787
G.O.L.D. College-SMSU 1501 State St, 537-7164
Goodwill Industries 1200 E Main St, 929-0276
Granite Falls Ambulance 911 or 320-564-6274
Granite Falls Ambulance Special Transportation Service 320-564-6274
Granite Falls Hospital Home Care 320-564-6226
Granite Manor 320-564-3111
Granite Ridge Place 320-564-3382
Greater Minnesota Family Services 320-214-9692
Habilitative Services 109 S 5th St, 532-5366
Habitat for Humanity & Re-Store 300 N US Hwy 59, 929-0371
Head Start of United Community Action Partnership 800-658-2448
Heart to Heart lyoncountyhearttoheart.com,
Hope Harbor 537-4525
Housing Authority/Section 8 - 819 10th, Worthington, 376-3655
*Imagination Library sponsored by United Way of Southwest Minnesota, 929-2273
Jefferson Bus Lines 800-451-5333
*Junior Achievement of SW/WC MN 387-9609, jaum.org
Lac qui Parle County
Court Administrator 320-598-3536
Sheriff’s Office 320-598-3720
Veteran’s Services 320-598-3445
Libraries
Balaton 734-2034
Canby 223-5738
Clarkfield 320-669-7651
Cottonwood 423-6488
Dawson 320-769-2069
Fulda 425-3277
Granite Falls 320-564-3738
Ivanhoe 694-1555
Lake Benton 368-4641 ext 4
Marshall – Lyon County 537-7003
Minneota 872-5473
Slayton 836-8778
Tracy 629-5548
Tyler 247-5556
Westbrook 274-6174
Lincoln County
Court Administrator 694-1505
Driver's License 694-1550
Public Health 694-1452
Region 8 North Welfare 694-1452
Sheriff’s Department 694-1664
Transportation 694-1813
Veteran’s Services 368-4256
Literacy Volunteers of Southwest Minnesota 401-7337
*Little Red Bookshelves sponsored by United Way of Southwest Minnesota 929-2273
*Living at Home Block Nurse Program Granite Falls, 320-564-3235
*Loaves and Fishes Marshall Community Meal Program 612-377-9810
*Lutheran Social Services – Senior Nutrition Program 218-233-7521
Lyon County
Court Administrator 607 W Main St, 537-6734
Diversion/Probation 607 W Main St, 537-6746
Landfill 865-4615
Law Enforcement Center 537-7000
Sheriff’s Department 537-7666
Veteran’s Services 537-6729
Welfare Office - Region 8 537-6747
Marshall Area Fine Arts Council 532-5463
Marshall Area Special Olympics 384-2926
Marshall Area Transit of United Community Action Partnership 537-7628
*Marshall Area YMCA 200 S “A” St, 532-9622
Marshall Community Services 344 W Main St, 537-6767
*Marshall Food4Kids marshallfood4kids.org PO Box 771, Marshall, 401-5554
Marshall United Soccer Association 829-2509
Medical Clinics/Ambulance/Hospitals
Avera Marshall Regional Medical Center 300 S Bruce St, 532-9661
Avera Home Medical Equipment, 1104 E College Dr, 537-7070
Balaton Clinic 551 E Hwy 14, Balaton 734-3456
Canby - Sanford Canby Medical Center 223-7277 or 1-800-535-1615
Dawson - Johnson Memorial Health Services 320-769-4323
Granite Falls Ambulance 911 or 320-564-6274
Granite Falls Hospital 320-564-3111
Hendricks Hospital 275-3134
Ivanhoe Medical Clinic 694-1100
Marshall – See Avera Marshall
Murray County Memorial Hospital 2042 Juniper, Slayton, 836-6111
Redwood Area Hospital 100 Fallwood Road, 637-4500
Slayton – See Murray County Memorial
Tracy - Sanford Tracy Medical Center 629-3200 or 629-3520
Tyler - Tyler Healthcare Clinic/Avera Health 247-5521
Walnut Grove Clinic 400 7th St, 859-2157
Westbrook Health Center 920 Bell Ave, 274-6121
Mental Health Consumer/Survivor Network of MN 537-0831 or 877-537-0831
Ministerial Association (Marshall Area Churches) 537-1516 - St. Stephen’s Lutheran Church; 532-2429 – First Lutheran Church; 532-3187 - Grace Life Church
Minnesota Care (Health Insurance) 800-657-3739
Minnesota Citizens Concerned for Life 612-825-6831
Minnesota Department of Health mngov.dhs
Minnesota Help minnesotahelp.info
Minnesota Workforce Center 607 W Main St
Job Services 476-4040
Rehabilitation Services 476-4040
SW MN Private Industry Council 476-4040
State Services for the Blind 476-4045
Minority Advocate at Marshall Public Schools 537-6924
Motor Vehicle Deputy Registrar 302 W Redwood, 532-4643; Tracy, 629-5533
MURL Credit/Housing of United Community Action Partnership 537-1416
Murray County
Court Administrator 836-1121
Family Services 836-6144
Health Nurse 836-6486
Hospice 836-8114
License Center 836-1150
Narcotics Anonymous 877-767-7676
Public Health 836-6148
RSVP 836-8705
Sheriff’s Department 836-6168
Transportation 836-6648
Veteran’s Services 836-1169
Narcotics Anonymous 877-767-7676
*New Horizons Crisis Center 109 S 5th St, 532-5764
Nobles County
Court Administrator 372-8263
Family Services/Human Services 295-5213
Public Health 295-5360/295-5322
Sheriff’s Office 295-5400/372-2136
Veteran’s Services 295-5292
Nutrition Program, MAC (Mothers & Children) and NAPS (Seniors) 800-365-0270
*Open Door Health Center 388-2120 odhc.org
*Parenting Time of New Horizons Crisis Center 532-5764
PFLAG-Buffalo Ridge 929-0583
Post Office
Balaton 734-3721
Boyd 320-855-2342
Clarkfield 320-669-4807
Cottonwood 423-5199
Currie 763-3662
Fulda 425-2107
Ghent 428-3405
Granite Falls 320-564-3429
Hanley Falls 768-3404
Hendricks 275-3557
Ivanhoe 694-1556
Lynd 865-4523
Marshall 532-4937
Milroy 336-2498
Minneota 872-6382
Russell 823-4640
Ruthton 658-3374
Slayton 836-6890
Tracy 629-4260
Tyler 247-5484
Wabasso 342-5629
Walnut Grove 859-2463
Prairie Five Community Action Council 106 N St Olaf Ave, Canby, 223-5471
*Prairie Five Senior Nutrition, 800-292-5437
Prairie Home Hospice & Community Care 408 E Main St, Suite #8, 337-0080
Project SEARCH of SWWC Service Cooperative 537-2240
Project Turnabout 1220 Birch St, Marshall, 532-3008; 660 18th St, Granite Falls, 800-862-1453
*Redwood County Children’s Advocacy Center 637-1397
Redwood County
Court Administration 637-4018
Department of Corrections 637-4047
Human Services 637-4041
License Center 637-4029
Probation Officer 637-4047
Public Health 637-4041
Sheriff 637-4036
Veteran’s Services 637-4034
Safe at Home 866-723-3035
Salvation Army 507-326-5017 salvationarmynorth.org
Senior Advocacy Program Granite Falls, 155 7th Ave, 320-564-0947
*Senior Dining 
Boyd 320-855-2242
Canby 223-5471
Clarkfield Valhalla Apartments 320-669-4648  
Cottonwood 423-5432
Dawson 320-769-4807
Granite Falls 320-564-0947
Granite Falls Henry Hill Apartments 320-564-4030
Granite Falls Senior Center 320-564-0947
Hanley Falls (at the American Legion Bldg) 768-3512
Marshall 537-6124
Tracy 629-5547
Senior LinkAge Line 800-333-2433
*Service Enterprises, Inc. 700 N 7th, 532-5503; Redwood Falls 637-3503
Social Security Administration 507 Jewett St, 855-210-0122
Southwest Health & Human Services
Health & Human Services, Lincoln County 694-1452
Health Services, Lyon County 537-6713
Human Services, Lyon County 537-6747
Health & Human Services, Murray County 836-6144
Health & Human Services, Redwood County 637-4041
Southwest Minnesota Housing Partnership Slayton, 836-8547
Southwest Minnesota Private Industry Council 607 W Main St, 476-4040; 800-818-9295
Southwestern Center for Independent Living 109 S 5th St, 532-2221
Spin-Zone spin-zone.org, 423-1000
SWWC Service Cooperative 1420 E College Dr, 537-2240
Taxi, Marshall 829-3055
*The Connection Youth Center 209 St Olaf Ave N, Canby, 223-5559
*The Refuge of United Community Action Partnership 537-1416 
Thrift Store 1000 E Southview Dr, 337-2910
Unemployment Insurance 877-898-9090
*United Community Action Partnership 1400 S Saratoga St, 537-1416 or 800-658-2448 unitedcapmn.org
*United Way of Southwest Minnesota 800 E Main St, 929-2273
Veterans Linkage Line 888-546-5838
Welcome Center located at Marshall Middle School, 929-2673
*Western Mental Health Center 1212 E College Dr, 532-3236 or 800-658-2429
Western Minnesota Legal Services Willmar, 320-235-9600 or-360-3666
*WoMen’s Rural Advocacy Program (WRAP) 700 N 7th St, 532-9532; Crisis Line, 800-639-2350; Lyon & Lincoln Counties 532-2350; Redwood County: 637-3040; Yellow Medicine County: 320-564-2422
WOW Group - support group for widows & widowers, 532-3709
Yellow Medicine County
Court Administrator 320-564-3325
Family Services 320-564-2211
Probation Office 320-564-4924
Sheriff’s Office 320-564-5902
Veteran’s Services 320-564-3134